CLA-2-28:S:N:N1:235 871854

Ms. Christine Fiegl
Marketing Department
UniSil Corporation
405 National Avenue
Mountain View, Calif. 94043

RE: The tariff classification of a doped silicon ingot, 99.99 percent pure from either Czechoslovakia or Korea.

Dear Ms. Fiegl:

In your letter dated February 26, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

In your ruling request you asked that we support your request for a free rate of duty. Please note that the United States Customs Service does not set rates of duty. They are enacted into law by the Congress of The United States

The applicable subheading for this product will be 2804.61.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for silicon , 99.99 pure. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport